∗∗ KENT COUNTY SHOW REPORT ∗∗

Despite it being the hottest July for many years our Summer Show held in conjunction with Kent County Show was a great success.

Visitor numbers were a little down on last year which could have been due to the intense heat or a certain football match taking place on the same day.

Although some birds weren’t put forward because they were moulting the entries for both the show on the Saturday and the Regional Egg Show on the Sunday were high and our judges, Louise Carpenter and Ian Simpson, had a hard task picking winners. Once again Nobby Clark won Best in Show with his German Langshan, with Jackie Bishenden’s white Call Duck a close runner up. Six cream bantam eggs exhibited by Helen Vicente were chosen as Best Eggs on Sunday with Barry Earley’s three white large fowl eggs being placed second.

Results as follows

Show Results ∗∗

Poultry Show Results, Judges: Louise Carpenter & Ian Simpsons

Best in Show, German Langshan Bantam             B&C Ward

Reserve Best in Show, Call Duck Male                  Jackie Bishenden

Best Hard Feather, OEG                                          M Simmons

Best S/F Heavy Large, Sussex                               Caroline Moore

Best S/F Light Large, Silkie                                    Wendy Abbs

Best S/F Heavy Bantam, German Langshan        B&C Ward

Best S/F Light Bantam, Silkie                                 David & Helen Vicente

Best True Bantam, Japanese                                   Becky Smith

Best Waterfowl, Call Duck Male                            Jackie Bishenden

Best Juvenile, Ko Shamo                                         William bird

Best Junior,                                                                Georgina Gray

Best Rare, Rumpless                                               M Simmons

Best Youngstock, Silkie                                          David & Helen Vicente

Best Eggs, 6 L/F Eggs (1 Colour)                           M Simmons

Best Trio, Ko Shamo                                               William Bird

 

Egg Show Results (Non-Regional) Judge: Steve Clout

Best Egg                                                               Helen Vicente

Reserve Eggs                                                       Barry Earley

Best Contents                                                      Sean Langdon-Down

 

P.C.G.B. Regional Egg Show Judges: Louise Carpenter & Ian Simpson

Best Eggs, 6 Bantam Eggs Cream                         Helen Vicente

Reserve Show Champion, 3 L/F Eggs White       Barry Earley

Plate of L/F Eggs, 3 L/F Eggs White                     Barry Earley

Supreme L/F Egg, 1 L/F Egg White                       Barry Earley

Plate of Bantam Eggs, 6 Bantam Eggs Cream     Helen Vicente

Supreme Bantam Egg, 1 True Bantam Egg AC    Camilla Richards

Plate of Waterfowl Eggs, 12 W/F Eggs AOC       Claudia Camilleri-Goldup

Supreme Waterfowl Egg, 1 Waterfowl Egg AC   Claudia Camilleri-Goldup

Juvenile Exhibit, Painted/Decorated Egg              Georgina Osenton

Best Overall Contents, 1 L/F Contents                  Sean Langdon-Down

Decorated/Painted Egg                                          Claudia Camilleri-Goldup

Scenes from the Saturday Poultry Show

Scenes from the Sunday Egg Show